Timetables

Trams run regularly throughout the day and into the evening.

Trams run regularly throughout the day and into the evening, 7 days a week. 

Download our timetables

Monday to Saturday 7am - 7pm,
Sunday 11am - 7pm

Tickets
Buy tickets before you board
Ticket machines at every stop
Trams every 7 mins
Trams every 7 mins
Every 10 mins before 07:00 & after 19:00
First trams
First trams
05:30 from York Place
06:18 from Airport
Last Trams
Last trams
22:48 from Airport
23:30 from York Place

Towards City Centre

Monday to Friday
Edinburgh Airport - THEN
FROM
EVERY
10
MINS
UNTIL
- 06:18 THEN
FROM
EVERY
3-7
MINS
UNTIL
18:53 THEN
FROM
EVERY
10
MINS
UNTIL
22:48
Ingliston Park & Ride - - 06:20 18:55 22:50
Edinburgh Gateway - - 06:25 19:01 22:55
Gyle Centre 05:02 06:20 06:27 19:03 22:57
Edinburgh Park Station 05:05 06:23 06:31 19:06 23:01
Murrayfield Stadium 05:12 06:32 06:40 19:15 23:09
Haymarket 05:15 06:36 06:43 19:19 23:13
Princes Street 05:21 06:42 06:49 19:25 23:19
York Place 05:26 06:47 06:54 19:30 23:24
Saturday & Sunday
Edinburgh Airport - THEN
FROM
EVERY
10
MINS
UNTIL
- 06:20 THEN
FROM
EVERY
10
MINS
UNTIL
08:03 THEN
FROM
EVERY
7
MINS
UNTIL
18:53 THEN
FROM
EVERY
10
MINS
UNTIL
22:48
Ingliston Park & Ride - - 06:22 08:05 18:55 22:50
Edinburgh Gateway - - 06:27 08:10 19:01 22:55
Gyle Centre 05:02 06:20 06:29 08:12 19:03 22:57
Edinburgh Park Station 05:05 06:23 06:33 08:16 19:06 23:01
Murrayfield Stadium 05:12 06:32 06:41 08:25 19:15 23:09
Haymarket 05:15 06:36 06:45 08:28 19:19 23:13
Princes Street 05:21 06:42 06:51 08:34 19:25 23:19
York Place 05:26 06:47 06:56 08:39 19:30 23:24

Towards Airport

Monday to Friday
York Place 05:30 THEN
FROM
EVERY
10
MINS
UNTIL
06:45 THEN
FROM
EVERY
3-7
MINS
UNTIL
18:59 THEN
FROM
EVERY
10
MINS
UNTIL
23:30
Princes Street 05:35 06:50 19:04 23:35
Haymarket 05:41 06:56 19:11 23:41
Murrayfield Stadium 05:44 06:59 19:14 23:44
Edinburgh Park Station 05:53 07:08 19:22 23:53
Gyle Centre 05:56 07:11 19:26 23:56
Edinburgh Gateway 05:58 07:13 19:28 23:58
Ingliston Park & Ride 06:04 07:19 19:33 00:04
Edinburgh Airport 06:07 07:22 19:37 00:07
Saturday & Sunday
York Place 05:30 THEN
FROM
EVERY
10
MINS
UNTIL
08:37 THEN
FROM
EVERY
7
MINS
UNTIL
18:59 THEN
FROM
EVERY
10
MINS
UNTIL
23:30
Princes Street 05:35 08:42 19:04 23:35
Haymarket 05:41 08:48 19:11 23:41
Murrayfield Stadium 05:44 08:51 19:14 23:44
Edinburgh Park Station 05:53 09:00 19:22 23:53
Gyle Centre 05:56 09:04 19:26 23:56
Edinburgh Gateway 05:58 09:06 19:28 23:58
Ingliston Park & Ride 06:04 09:11 19:33 00:04
Edinburgh Airport 06:07 09:14 19:37 00:07

General

Yes, we have six spacious luggage racks on each tram, including racks for large/bulky suitcases. Please do not block aisles, exits or priority seating areas and do not place luggage on seats.

Yes, dogs can travel free of charge. Please make sure however that your dog is kept on a leash at all times and is kept off the seats.

Yes, we have two dedicated spaces for wheelchairs and mobility scooters on every tram, located in the middle carriage of the tram.

Due to space limitations, we can only accommodate up to Class II mobility scooters. There is a permit scheme for mobility scooter users. You can read more on our Tram Accessibility page.

Yes, up to two bicycles may be carried on trams free of charge at the discretion of the Ticketing Services Assistant. Restrictions may apply on all peak services (Monday to Friday 07:30-09:30 & 16:00-18:30,) throughout the Edinburgh International Festival in August or any pre-publicised event. Please board at the centre doors indicated with the bike symbol and follow the instructions from the Ticketing Services Assistant.

Contact our Customer Relations straight away. We will do our best to locate your item and return it to you within the same day. After one day, all lost property is sent to the Lost Property Office. You can contact them directly to arrange pick up.

Yes. We recommend that customers use a smaller, easily foldable buggy where possible. Passengers who board with an unfolded buggy should position it in the buggy space whenever that space is available. If the wheelchair space is needed by a wheelchair user, customers with unfolded buggies are asked to make it available.